Report Title:
[…] (b) Subsection (a) shall take effect as a matter of law notwithstanding any law to the contrary and without the necessity of a dedication, surrender, or deed of conveyance naming the county as grantee; provided that the appropriate deed of conveyance shall be executed within one year of July 1, 2004.

(c) Beginning July 1, 2004, for purposes of this chapter:

"State highway" means "county highway".

"Director of transportation" means the head of the respective county transportation agency or department."

SECTION 2. Section 265A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§265A-1 County authority. (a) The several councils or other governing bodies of the several political subdivisions of the State shall have the general supervision, charge, and control of, and the duty to maintain and repair, all county highways, bikeways, and sidewalks and shall have the power to determine the terms under which irrigation or drainage ditches, flumes, railroads, including plantation railroads and similar structures, telephone, electric light and power lines and pipes and other conduits may be maintained upon, under, over, and across the same, and the councils or other governing bodies may make all regulations needful for the public convenience and safety in all cases where permission has been or may be granted to maintain the ditches, railroads, pipes, or other structures across, under, over, and upon all county highways. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the several counties by ordinance may take over, or receive by dedication or otherwise, any private street or way or may improve, grade, repair, or do any construction work upon private streets, ways, pavement, water lines, street lighting systems, or sewer repairs.

(b) Beginning July 1, 2004, subsection (a) shall apply to all state highways transferred to the jurisdiction of the counties in accordance with section 264-    ."