Report Title:
[…] Except that, if the holder of the temporary instruction permit is under eighteen years of age, when driving after 11:00 p.m. and before 5:00 a.m., a licensed driver who is the licensee's parent or guardian shall be in the motor vehicle and shall occupy a seat as near to the driver as is practical while the motor vehicle is being so operated. All occupants of the motor vehicle shall wear safety belts, notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary."

SECTION 7. Section 286-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every application for an instruction permit, a provisional license, or [for] a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the examiner of drivers and shall be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. The examiner of drivers and officers serving under the examiner may administer such oaths without charge. Each application for an instruction permit for a category (1), (2), (3), or (4) license shall be accompanied by a fee to be determined by the council of each county and each application for a provisional license or driver's license shall be accompanied by the fee, unless the applicant has already paid the fee upon application for an instruction permit in the same county, in which event no fee shall be chargeable. An additional fee to be determined by the council of each county shall be charged and collected upon the issuance of a provisional license or driver's license. All of the foregoing fees shall become county realizations."

SECTION 8. Section 286-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: