Report Title:
[…] (f) A person who has satisfactorily held a provisional license for at least six months, is at least seventeen years of age, and has satisfactorily completed all of the requirements of this chapter may be issued a driver's license in accordance with this chapter.

(g) The fee for a provisional license shall be set in accordance with section 286-111.

(h) This section shall not apply to licensing of motorcycle or motor scooter drivers."

SECTION 2. Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a provisional license under section 286- , or one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286-239[,] or a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."

SECTION 3. Section 286-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-104 What persons shall not be licensed. The examiner of drivers shall not issue any license hereunder: