Report Title:
[…] The examiner of drivers shall not examine any applicant for a [driver's] provisional license who is sixteen through seventeen years of age unless the applicant holds and has held a valid instruction permit under section 286-110, for a period of no fewer than [ninety] one hundred eighty days. If the applicant's instruction permit has expired and a new instruction permit was issued within thirty days of its expiration, the examiner of drivers may examine the applicant without requiring an additional [ninety-day period.] one hundred eighty-day period."

SECTION 6. Section 286-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Except when operating a motor scooter or motorcycle, the holder of a temporary instruction permit shall be accompanied by a person who is [eighteen] twenty-one years of age or older and licensed to operate the category of motor vehicles in which the motor vehicle which is being operated belongs. The licensed person shall occupy a seat as near the permit holder as is practical while the motor vehicle is being so operated.

Except that, if the holder of the temporary instruction permit is under eighteen years of age, when driving after 11:00 p.m. and before 5:00 a.m., a licensed driver who is the licensee's parent or guardian shall be in the motor vehicle and shall occupy a seat as near to the driver as is practical while the motor vehicle is being so operated. All occupants of the motor vehicle shall wear safety belts, notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary."

SECTION 7. Section 286-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: