Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Condominiums; Telecommunications Equipment

Description:

Clarifies that a condominium board may lease or change the use of a condominium's common elements without obtaining the requisite owner approval, if acting under its authority to install, or change or abandon the use of telecommunications equipment.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2009

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to condominium property regimes.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 514A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The common interest appurtenant to each apartment as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment owners affected, expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded, except as provided in [section] sections 514A-11(12)[.] and 514A-13.4. An amendment which subdivides or consolidates apartments and reapportions the common interest appurtenant to the subdivided or consolidated apartment shall, to the extent provided in the declaration, require the vote or written consent of only the apartment owners of the subdivided or consolidated apartments, their mortgagees, and such other percentage of apartment owners as the declaration may provide. The common interest shall not be separated from the apartment to which it appertains and shall be deemed to be conveyed or encumbered with the apartment even though such interest is not expressly mentioned or described in the conveyance or other instrument."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Each apartment owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they were intended without hindering or encroaching upon the lawful rights of the other apartment owners, subject to: