Report Title:
[…] Based on the above, it is clear that Act 14 was intended by the legislature to limit access to coverage under an assigned claim. Unfortunately, however, the opposite has resulted. Claims are being filed by any party who has failed to purchase optional uninsured motorist coverage, although they are otherwise insured for personal injury protection and liability. The result is that these otherwise uninsured individuals are receiving such coverage for free through the assigned claims program, a result not intended by Act 14.

The purpose of this Act is to repeal the amendment to section 431:10C-408(a), HRS, effected by Act 14.

SECTION 2. Section 431:10C-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each person sustaining accidental harm, or such person's legal representative, may, except as provided in subsection (b), obtain the motor vehicle insurance benefits through the plan whenever:

(1) No [liability or uninsured motorist] insurance benefits under motor vehicle insurance policies are applicable to the accidental harm;

(2) No such insurance benefits applicable to the accidental harm can be identified; or