Report Title:
[…] The compensation owed for the eligible customer-generator's net monthly or quarterly kilowatt-hour consumption shall be calculated at the retail rate of the rate class the customer is normally assigned to."

SECTION 8. Section 269-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-108[]] Net electricity producers. During the first twelve months of a net electricity producer's billing cycle, the following shall apply:

At the end of each monthly billing period, where the electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator during the month exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net electricity producer and the electric utility shall retain any excess kilowatt-hours generated during the prior monthly billing period. The eligible customer-generator shall not be owed any compensation for those excess kilowatt-hours [unless the electric utility enters into a purchase agreement with the eligible customer-generator for those excess kilowatt-hours].

Beginning with the thirteenth month of a net electricity producer's billing cycle, the following shall apply:

At the end of each quarterly billing period, where the electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator during the quarter exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net electricity producer and the electric utility shall retain any excess kilowatt-hours generated during the prior quarterly billing period. The eligible customer-generator shall be owed compensation by the utility for excess kilowatt-hours generated at a standardized rate determined by a panel of consumer and utility advocates."