Report Title:
[…] [[(8)]] (7) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;

provided that for any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that [such] notification is given to the governor."

SECTION 4. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $31,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $31,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

(2) 32.6 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that of that amount, $10,000,000 shall be transferred annually to the department of business, economic development, and tourism to be expended by the Hawaii sports authority established under section -2 for the promotion of sports tourism and sports related activities and events; provided further that beginning on July 1, 2002:

(A) If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism special fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited in excess of $62,292,000:

(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

(ii) Ten per cent shall be transferred to the Hawaii statewide trail and access program pursuant to section 198D-2(b)(5);

provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22. 8 per cent; and

(4) 5.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the transient accommodations tax trust fund established under section 237D-5.5.