Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Taxation

Description:

Amends definition of "cost" with regard to eligible depreciable tangible personal property for purposes of the capital goods excise tax credit.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1624

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to taxation.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that a capital goods excise tax credit of four per cent shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any. The credit shall be determined against the "cost of eligible tangible personal property used ... in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii ..."

The intention of the capital goods excise tax credit was to reimburse the purchaser of capital goods the amount of the general excise or use tax paid on tangible personal property.