Report Title:
[…] (f) All importers and manufacturers shall submit an annual report to the department by October 15, 2004, and each October 15th thereafter. The report form shall be supplied by the department and shall contain the quantities of deposit beverage containers imported or manufactured during the previous year by material size and type. The report shall cover the period from October 1st until September 30th of the reporting year."

SECTION 5. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:

(1) Operate a redemption center by accepting all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;

(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers which bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and

(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119, or rules adopted under this part.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

(1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently from a dealer;

(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

(3) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center for operation on the dealer's premises;

(4) Whose sale of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

(5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;

(6) Who can demonstrate physical hardship, or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established in rules; or

(7) Who meet other criteria established by the director.

Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while [assuring] ensuring adequate consumer convenience.

(c) All dealers, regardless of the square footage of the dealer's place of business, shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at [each] the primary public entrance to the dealer's place of business, which specifies the [name,] address[,] and hours of operation of the closest nondealer redemption center locations."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-114[]] Redemption centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.