Report Title:
[…] Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while [assuring] ensuring adequate consumer convenience.

(c) All dealers, regardless of the square footage of the dealer's place of business, shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at [each] the primary public entrance to the dealer's place of business, which specifies the [name,] address[,] and hours of operation of the closest nondealer redemption center locations."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-114[]] Redemption centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.

(b) Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department [of health] on forms prescribed by the department.

(c) The State, at any time, may review the certification of a redemption center. After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the [State,] department, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.

(d) Redemption centers shall:

(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;

(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;

(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;

[(4) Crush or destroy all deposit beverage containers that are accepted at the time of redemption;

(5)](4) Ensure each container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and

[(6)](5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.

(e) Redemption centers' redemption areas shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed necessary, under chapter 342H.

(f) The department may:

(1) Limit the number of redemption centers to maintain appropriate operating scale;

(2) Set minimum distances between redemption centers;