Report Title:
[…] (SB1611 HD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1611

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE DEPOSIT BEVERAGE CONTAINER PROGRAM.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Chapter 235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§235-    Additional exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to amounts received as a beverage container deposit collected under chapter 342G, part VIII."

SECTION 2. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established in the state treasury the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, into which shall be deposited:

(1) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container fee as described under sections 342G-102 and [342G-105;] 342G-111;

(2) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container deposit as described under sections [342G-105 and] 342G-110[;] and 342G-111; and

(3) All accrued interest from this fund."

SECTION 3. Section 342G-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: