Report Title:
[…] (c) The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each [such] empty deposit beverage container. Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type."

SECTION 11. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-119[]] Redemption center reporting. The [State] department shall pay certified redemption centers handling fees and refund values as described in [[]section[]] 342G-117, based on collection reports submitted by the redemption centers. All redemption centers shall submit to the department[,] the following information on forms prescribed by the department[. Information], which information shall include at a minimum:

(1) The [amount and type of containers accepted and rejected;] number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type accepted at the redemption center for the reporting period;

(2) The amount of refunds paid out[;] by material type;

(3) The [amount and] number or weight of [each type of] deposit beverage containers of each material type transported out-of-state[,] or to a permitted recycling facility; and

(4) Copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts[,] or acceptance receipts from permitted recycling facilities. If the redemption center and the recycling facility are the same entity, copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts, or documentation of end use accepted by the department, shall also be included.

The requests for payment shall be no more frequent than two times per month. [Beginning January 1, 2005, each center shall report the previous quarter's information no later than thirty days after the end of that quarter so that the handling rate can be calculated.