Report Title:
[…] (c) [All dealers, regardless] Regardless of the square footage of [the] a dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at [each] the primary public entrance [to] of the dealer's place of business[, which] that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center locations."

SECTION 8. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Redemption centers shall:

(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;

(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;

(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;

[(4) Crush or destroy all deposit beverage containers that are accepted at the time of redemption;

(5)](4) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and

[(6)](5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119."

SECTION 9. Section 342G-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-115[]] Reverse vending machine requirements.