Report Title:
[…] If the reverse vending machine is unable to read the barcode to calculate the [Hawaii] refund value, then the department [shall] may specify a delayed date in which the reverse vending machines may be used. The reverse vending machine shall be routinely serviced to ensure proper operation and continuous acceptance of empty deposit beverage containers and payment of the refund value [refunds]. [All deposit beverage containers accepted by a reverse vending machine shall either be crushed or destroyed at the point of redemption.]"

SECTION 10. Section 342G-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) The [State] department shall pay to each certified redemption center a handling fee of not less than the prevailing deposit beverage container fee for each deposit beverage container redeemed by a consumer [which] that is [transported]:

(1) Transported out-of-state; [or received]

(2) Received by an approved in-state company for an approved end use for recycling; or [received]

(3) Received by a [department permitted] department-permitted recycling facility.

[(b) Not less than thirty days before paying the handling fees required by this section, the department shall publish a notice statewide in accordance with applicable state law of the recovery rate for the calendar quarter for which the handling fee will be paid. Payments for handling fees shall be made not less than six months after the completion of the calendar quarter to which the payment applies.]

(b) The department shall evaluate the handling fee at least once per year. If the department changes the amount of the handling fee, the department shall publish notice of the change within thirty days of its determination.

(c) The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each [such] empty deposit beverage container. Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type."

SECTION 11. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-119[]] Redemption center reporting.