Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "shoreline" to read:

""Shoreline" means the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs[, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves]."

SECTION 5. Section 205A-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The board of land and natural resources shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 prescribing procedures for determining a shoreline and appeals of shoreline determinations that are consistent with subsection (b); provided that [no]:

(1) No determination of a shoreline shall be valid for a period longer than twelve months, except where the shoreline is fixed by artificial structures that have been approved by appropriate government agencies and for which engineering drawings exist to locate the interface between the shoreline and the structure[.];

(2) The determination of the location of the shoreline be made by a state shoreline locator, as defined in this chapter; and

(3) The surveying and mapping of the shoreline be done by a land surveyor registered in accordance with chapter 464.

(b) The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources shall cause a public notice of the date, time, and place that a shoreline locator will be on site locating a shoreline to be published in the periodic bulletin published by the office of environmental quality control. [All comments to the application for shoreline certification shall be submitted in writing to the state land surveyor no later than fifteen calendar days from the date of the public notice of the application.] All appeals to the proposed shoreline to be certified shall be submitted in writing to the board of land and natural resources no later than twenty calendar days from notice of proposed certification. Notice of [application for certification] upcoming shoreline location work shall be identified by tax map key number, and where applicable, street address and nearest town."

SECTION 6. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The powers and duties of the department shall include, but not be limited to: