Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 444-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) This section shall not prohibit a [specialty] contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which the [specialty] contractor is licensed, is incidental [and supplemental] to the performance of work in the craft for which the [specialty] contractor is licensed."

SECTION 4. Section 444-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§444-9 Licenses required. No person within the purview of this chapter shall act, or assume to act, or advertise, as general engineering contractor, general building contractor, or specialty contractor without a license previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the contractors license board. Specifically, other than incidental work a contractor shall be prohibited from doing any work that would require the contractor to act as a specialty contractor in an area in which the contractor is not licensed to operate."