Report Title:
[…] (3) Sponsor a purchasing certification program conducted by a voluntary organization of procurement professionals.

(b) The program under subsection (a)(1) shall:

(1) Ensure that procurement professionals have sufficient knowledge of the requirements of this chapter and chapter 84, and are aware of the importance of their responsibilities in managing public moneys; and

(2) Include procedures and guidelines for the management of non-state grant funds to avoid state liability for repayment and penalties if the requirements of the grants are not followed."

SECTION 5. Section 103D-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Consistent with the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted by the policy board to implement its provisions, the chief procurement officers [may] shall adopt standard [operational] operating procedures to [assist] ensure that all officers and employees with procurement responsibilities under their respective jurisdictions, comply with the requirements of this chapter in the performance of these duties and responsibilities. The standard operating procedures shall include an internal control system that requires prior approval by the administrator of the procurement office of all contracts that exceed $100,000."

SECTION 6. Section 103D-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: