Report Title:
[…] (2) Cyanotech Corporation, incidental take permit and habitat conservation plan as described in the Federal Register, January 2, 2002 (volume 67, number 1); and

(3) Kealakehe planned community proposed by the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii and the department of Hawaiian home lands on lands within tax map key numbers 7-4-8: parcel 17, 7-4-8: portion 12, 7-4-8: parcel 43, and 7-4-19: portion 43.]

an owner of land or any estate or interest in that land when acting with the fee owner's consent."

SECTION 3. Section 195D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) After approval of a habitat conservation plan or safe harbor agreement, or issuance of an incidental take license pursuant to this chapter, no agencies or departments of the State, in order to protect a threatened or endangered species, may impose any new requirements or conditions on, or modify any existing requirements or conditions applicable to, a landowner or successor to the landowner, to mitigate or compensate for changes in the conditions or circumstances of any species or ecosystem, natural community, or habitat covered by the plan, agreement, or license unless:

(1) The landowner, or the landowner's successor, expressly consents to the requirement, condition, or modification;

(2) The board has found, in accordance with those special procedures agreed to by the board and the landowner, or in the absence of any special procedures, in accordance with those procedures that govern the findings generally, that:

(A) The requirement, condition, or modification does not impose any additional restriction on any parcel of land or body of water available for use or development under the plan or agreement; and

(B) The requirement, condition, or modification will not increase the cost to the landowner or other parties to the plan or agreement of implementing the plan or agreement;

(3) The department is prepared to exercise its authority to:

(A) Pay the landowner for the costs of any new requirement or condition or any modification of any existing requirement or condition, which costs may be determined through binding arbitration; and

(B) Take any other action to ensure that any party to the plan or agreement is not, without the party's consent, unduly burdened by the requirement, condition, or modification, in whichcase the department shall implement that necessary requirement, condition, or modification upon committing to pay the costs, mitigate the actions, or undertake the action;

(4) The board has revoked the approval of the plan or rescinded the agreement in accordance with section 195D-21(d) or 195D-22(c); or