Report Title:
[…] (h) The department may establish passenger facility charges as authorized under 49 United States Code section 40117 and as provided under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 158 for each overseas or international passenger who uses a state airport. The department shall establish the charges in accordance with applicable federal laws and regulations. No passenger facility charge shall be assessed on flight segments between two or more airports within the state."

PART II

SECTION 8. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [four] eight years of age, [unless] except under the following circumstances:

(1) If the child is under four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle [ensures] shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system [approved by the United States Department of Transportation] that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture[.];

(2) If the child is at least four years of age but under eight years of age and weighs less than eighty pounds, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture. Children who are under eight years of age and who weigh over forty pounds or who are over four feet nine inches in height need not be restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat if the motor vehicle is equipped only with lap belts in the rear seat, without shoulder straps, provided they are restrained by a seat belt;

(3) If the child will become nine years of age before July 1, 2004; or