Report Title:
[…] "(a) There is created a works of art special fund, into which shall be transferred one per cent of all state fund appropriations for capital improvements designated for the construction cost element; provided that this transfer shall apply only to capital improvement appropriations that are designated for the construction or renovation of state buildings. The one per cent transfer requirement shall not apply to appropriations from the passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261- ."

SECTION 6. Section 261-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except for that portion of the payments received by the department under a contract entered into as authorized by section 261-7 and deposited in the transportation use special fund pursuant to section 261D-1, and except for all proceeds from the passenger facility charge as authorized by section

261-7 and deposited in the passenger facility charge special fund, all moneys received by the department from rents, fees and other charges collected pursuant to this chapter, as well as all aviation fuel taxes paid pursuant to section 243-4(a)(2), shall be paid into the airport revenue fund created by section 248-8.

All moneys paid into the airport revenue fund shall be appropriated, applied or expended by the department for any purpose within the jurisdiction, powers, duties, and functions of the department related to the statewide system of airports, including, without limitation, the costs of operation, maintenance and repair of the statewide system of airports and reserves therefor, and acquisitions (including real property and interests therein), constructions, additions, expansions, improvements, renewals, replacements, reconstruction, engineering, investigation, and planning for the statewide system of airports, all or any of which in the judgment of the department are necessary to the performance of its duties or functions. The department shall generate sufficient revenues from its airport properties to meet all of the expenditures of the statewide system of airports and to comply with section 39-61; provided that as long as sufficient revenues are generated to meet such expenditures, the director of transportation may, in the director's discretion, grant a rebate of the aviation fuel taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year pursuant to sections 243-4(a)(2) and 248-8 to any person who has paid airport use charges or landing fees during such fiscal year.