Report Title:
[…] "§334-60.2 Involuntary hospitalization criteria. A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:

(1) That the person is mentally ill or mentally ill and suffering from substance abuse;

(2) That the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill; and

(3) That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization."

SECTION 4. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) No individual may be found to require treatment in a psychiatric facility unless at least one physician or psychologist who has personally examined the individual testifies in person at the hearing. This testimony may be waived by the subject of the petition. If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a licensed physician or psychologist, the subject may be examined by a court-appointed licensed physician or psychologist. If the subject refuses and there is sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations of the petition are true, the court may make a temporary order committing the subject to a psychiatric facility for a period of not more than five days for the purpose of a diagnostic examination and evaluation. The subject's refusal shall be treated as a denial that the subject is mentally ill or mentally ill and suffering from substance abuse. Nothing in this section, however, shall limit the individual's privilege against self-incrimination."

SECTION 5. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.