Report Title:
[…] (A) Mentally ill or mentally ill and suffering from substance abuse;

(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and

(C) In need of care or treatment;

may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician may administer such treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer such treatment as is psychologically necessary."

SECTION 2. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the physician or the psychologist who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:

(1) Mentally ill or mentally ill and suffering from substance abuse;

(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and

(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;

the physician or the psychologist may direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."

SECTION 3. Section 334-60.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§334-60.2 Involuntary hospitalization criteria. A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds: