Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Department of Health; Mental Health

Description:

Allows the Department of Health (DOH) to expand its capacity to obtain verifiable information regarding the criminal history of potential employees and contract providers to both mental health divisions. Requires DOH to establish and operate a community-based mental health system. (SB1362 HD2)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1362

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

S.D. 3

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 2


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to mental health.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 321-171.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

"(a) The department of health shall develop procedures for obtaining verifiable information regarding the criminal history of persons who are seeking employment, or seeking to serve as providers or subcontractors, in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services [on behalf of the child and adolescent mental health division of the department of health]. These procedures shall include but not be limited to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7.

(b) Except as otherwise specified, any person who seeks employment with the department of health, or who is employed or seeks employment with a provider or subcontractor in a position that necessitates non-witnessed direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services [on behalf of the child and adolescent mental health division], shall:

(1) Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7; and

(2) Provide to the department of health written consent for the department to obtain criminal history record information for verification.

Information obtained pursuant to subsection (a) and this subsection shall be used exclusively by the department of health for purposes of determining whether a person is suitable for working in a position that necessitates non-witnessed direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services [on behalf of the child and adolescent mental health division]. All such decisions shall be subject to federal laws and regulations currently or hereafter in effect.

(c) The department of health may refuse to employ or may terminate the employment of any employee or applicant for employment if the person has been convicted of an offense for which incarceration is a sentencing option, and if the department of health finds by reason of the nature and circumstances of the crime that the person poses a risk to the health, safety, or well-being of clients receiving non-witnessed direct mental health services.