Report Title:
[…] (15) Oversee and coordinate service area programs and provide necessary administrative and technical assistance to assist service area programs in meeting their program objectives; and

(16) Provide staffing to the state council and service area boards to assist in the performance of their functions."

SECTION 3. Section 334-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The council shall advise the department on allocation of resources, statewide needs, and programs affecting two or more service areas. The council shall review and comment on the [state] statewide comprehensive integrated service plan and shall serve as an advocate for adults with serious mental illness, children with serious emotional disturbances, other individuals with mental illnesses or emotional problems, and individuals with combined mental illness substance abuse disorders."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read:

"(e) The council shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature on implementation of the [state] statewide comprehensive integrated service plan.