Report Title:
[…] The certificate shall be registered subject to any evidentiary requirements that the department adopts by rule to substantiate the alleged facts of death[, fetal death,] or marriage[, or divorce].

(b) Certificates of death[, fetal death,] or marriage[, or divorce] registered one year or more after the date of occurrence shall be marked "late" and shall show on the face the date of the late registration.

(c) As used in this section, "late" means one year or more after the date of the death[, fetal death,] or marriage[, or divorce]."

SECTION 8. Section 841-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) [Upon receipt of a certificate of death from the person in charge of the disposition of the body, the] The coroner's physician shall [thereupon state] prepare a cause of death certification statement and initiate preparation of a certificate of death, for filing within forty-eight hours after the death occurred or dead body was found, by entering the name of the disease or condition directly leading to the death; other significant conditions contributing to the death; day on which the death occurred; and [such] any other information [as may be] that is required [on the certificate of death] by section 338-9 or the director of health in order to classify the death. The [local agent of the] department of health shall be notified [in writing of the reason for the delay,] as required by section 338-10 if the cause of death cannot be determined within [three days.] forty-eight hours."

SECTION 9. Section 841-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§841-8 Duty to forward copy of reports to any county or prosecuting attorney.