Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Informed Consent

Description:

Clarifies and codifies the requirements for disclosure of information to patients in order to obtain informed consent.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1350

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INFORMED CONSENT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In order to inform enrollees fully, the provider shall:

(1) Discuss [all] treatment options with an enrollee [and include] as provided in section 671-3, including the option of no treatment at all;

(2) Ensure that persons with disabilities have an effective means of communication with the provider and other members of the managed care plan; and

(3) Discuss [all] the risks, benefits, and consequences [to] of treatment and nontreatment[.] as provided in section 671-3."

SECTION 2. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: