Report Title:
[…] (6) The recognized benefits of the proposed medical or surgical treatment or diagnostic procedure, of recognized alternative medical or surgical treatments or diagnostic or therapeutic procedures, and of not undertaking medical or surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure."

SECTION 3. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) Nothing in this section shall require informed consent from a patient [or], a patient's guardian, or a patient's agent or surrogate when emergency medical or surgical treatment or emergency [surgical] diagnostic or therapeutic procedure is rendered by a health care provider and [the] obtaining [of] consent is not reasonably feasible under the circumstances without adversely affecting the condition of the patient's health. Furthermore, the disclosure of the information required by subsection (b) may be withheld if in the judgment of the health care provider the information would be detrimental to the patient's mental or physical health, or not in the best interest of the patient; provided that such action is