Report Title:
[…] SECTION 64. Section 431:9A-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an applicant licensed as a surplus lines producer in the applicant's home state shall receive a nonresident surplus lines [producer] broker license if the applicant complies with subsection (a). Except as to subsection (a), nothing in this section otherwise amends or supersedes any provision of article 8."

SECTION 65. Section 431:9A-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [An] Subject to section 431:9A-116, an individual who applies for an insurance producer license in this State who was previously licensed for the same lines of authority in another state shall not be required to complete any prelicensing education or examination.