Report Title:
[…] A copy of the notice shall be maintained by the broker with the records of the contract and available for [possible] examination.

Nothing in this section shall nullify any agreement by any insurer to provide insurance."

SECTION 47. Section 431:8-313, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each surplus lines broker shall file with the commissioner on or before March [16] 15 of each year [file with the commissioner] a verified statement of all surplus lines insurance transacted during the preceding calendar year."

SECTION 48. Section 431:8-315, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [Before March 16] On or before March 15 of each year each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by such broker during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be in amount of 4.68 per cent of gross premiums, less return premiums, on taxable surplus lines insurance."

SECTION 49. Section 431:8-316, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-316 Penalty for failure to file statement or remit tax. If any surplus lines broker fails to:

(1) File an annual statement, or