Report Title:
[…] (3) Deal in gold bullion, except a savings bank may buy and sell gold coins minted by the United States Treasury; or

(4) Engage in any business for which a real estate broker's license is required, in any business for which an insurance [agent or agency] producer license is required, or in any business of a securities broker or dealer. This prohibition shall not apply to the sale of credit life and other forms of credit related insurance products and shall not affect previous licenses or approvals granted to sell securities or non-credit related forms of insurance."

SECTION 11. Section 412:7-200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by this chapter or by the commissioner under section 412:7-201, a savings and loan association shall not:

(1) Employ its funds, directly or indirectly, in trade or commerce, by buying or selling ordinary goods, chattels, wares, and merchandise, except as an incidental operation or when related to another permitted activity, or by owning or operating industrial or manufacturing plants of any kind;

(2) Own or control the capital stock of any other corporation after July 1, 1994;

(3) Deal in gold bullion, except a savings and loan association may buy and sell gold coins minted by the United States Treasury; or

(4) Engage [[]in[]] any business for which a real estate broker's license is required, in any business for which an insurance [agent or agency] producer license is required, or in any business of a securities broker or dealer. This prohibition shall not apply to the sale of credit life and other forms of credit related insurance products and shall not affect previous licenses or approvals granted to sell securities or non-credit related forms of insurance."

SECTION 12. Section 412:8-200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by this chapter, a trust company shall not:

(1) Issue bills of exchange or letters of credit;

(2) Discount commercial paper;