Report Title:
[…] SECTION 29. Section 431:3-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The comparison of an insurer's total adjusted capital to any of its risk-based capital levels is a regulatory tool which may indicate the need for possible corrective action with respect to the insurer and is not intended as a means to rank insurers generally. Therefore, except as otherwise required under this part, the making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement with regard to the risk-based capital levels of any insurer, or of any component derived in the calculation, by any insurer, [agent, broker,] producer, or other person engaged in any manner in the insurance business would be misleading and is therefore prohibited; provided that if any materially false statement with respect to the comparison regarding an insurer's total adjusted capital to its risk-based capital levels (or any of them) or an inappropriate comparison of any other amount to the insurer's risk-based capital levels is published in any written publication and the insurer is able to demonstrate to the commissioner with substantial proof the falsity of the statement, or the inappropriateness, as the case may be, then the insurer may publish an announcement in a written publication if the sole purpose of the announcement is to rebut the materially false statement."

SECTION 30. Section 431:3A-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "publicly available information" to read as follows: