Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 398-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "employment benefits" to read as follows:

""Employment benefits" means all benefits (other than salary or wages) provided or made available to employees by an employer, and includes group life insurance, accident and health or sickness insurance, [disability insurance,] sick leave, annual leave, educational benefits, and pensions, regardless of whether the benefits are provided by a policy or practice of an employer or by an employee benefit plan as defined in section 3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002(1))."

SECTION 8. Section 412:5-205.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) With the prior written approval of the commissioner, and subject to the limitations set forth in this section and section 412:5-205.6 and to any conditions the commissioner may impose, any bank organized under the laws of the State, at the discretion of its board of directors, may transact a business of insurance, including but not limited to making contracts of insurance and selling insurance as [general agent, subagent, broker, or solicitor,] a producer, selling insurance through an independent insurance [agent or agency] producer or a producer under contract, selling annuities, and engaging in any related or incidental activities, within the State; provided that any insurance activities conducted pursuant to the authority conferred in this subsection shall be governed by and comply with chapter 431 and any insurance administrative rules adopted under chapter 431. Administration of chapter 431 and any insurance administrative rules shall be vested with the insurance commissioner.

(b) With the prior written approval of the commissioner, and subject to the limitations set forth in this section and section 412:5-205.6 and to any conditions the commissioner may impose, any bank organized under the laws of the State, at the discretion of its board of directors, may transact a business of insurance, including but not limited to the making of contracts of insurance and the sale of insurance as [general agent, subagent, broker, or solicitor,] a producer, selling insurance