Report Title:
[…] (6) Transactions in this State involving any policy of insurance or annuity contract issued prior to July 1, 1988; and

(7) Transactions in this State involving ocean marine insurance."

SECTION 44. Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) This section shall not apply to life insurance, accident and health or sickness insurance, or annuities."

SECTION 45. Section 431:8-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Before any unauthorized insurer files or causes to be filed [in] any pleading in any court action, suit, or proceeding, or [in] any notice, order, pleading, or process in [such] an administrative proceeding before the commissioner, instituted against such person or insurer[,] by [services] service made as provided in section 431:8-207, such insurer shall either:

(1) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which such action, suit, or proceeding is pending, or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings, cash or securities, or file a bond with good and sufficient sureties to be approved by the court or commissioner, in an amount fixed by the court or commissioner sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in such action or administrative proceeding, or

(2) Procure a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State."

SECTION 46. Section 431:8-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-307 Broker's duty to notify insured.