Report Title:
[…] The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91[.];

(2) Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision[.]; and

(3) Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest."

SECTION 16. Section 431:2-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Beginning with fiscal year 2000-2001, and including fiscal year 2001-2002, each mutual benefit society under article 1 of chapter 432, health maintenance organization under chapter 432D, and any other entity offering or providing health benefits or services under the regulation of the commissioner, except an insurer licensed to offer accident and health or sickness insurance under article 10A, shall deposit with the commissioner by July 1 of each year an assessment of $10,000 for the first zero to seventy thousand private, nongovernment members the entity covers and an additional assessment on a pro rata basis to be determined and imposed by the commissioner for covered members exceeding seventy thousand; provided that in the third year and each year thereafter, assessments shall be borne on a pro rata basis. The aggregate annual assessment shall not exceed $1,000,000. The assessment shall be credited to the compliance resolution fund. If assessments are increased, the commissioner shall provide to any organization or entity subject to the increased assessment, justification for the increase.

(b) The assessments shall be used to defray any administrative costs, including personnel costs, associated with [health] insurance regulation, and costs incurred by supporting offices and divisions. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the commissioner may use the moneys from assessments to employ, without regard to chapter 76, necessary professional, technical, administrative, and support personnel to implement and carry out the purposes of title 24 as it relates to accident and health or sickness insurance."

SECTION 17. Section 431:2-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

"§431:2-304 Examination of [the] guaranty associations."

SECTION 18. Section 431:2-308, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: