Report Title:
[…] (b) Each authorized insurer shall file with the commissioner quarterly, on or before the last day of the calendar month following the quarter, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted and the amount of gross premiums [received] reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the quarter from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums."

SECTION 42. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each authorized insurer, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of 4.265 per cent on the gross premiums [received] written from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).

All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State. This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium:

(1) By showing that it has been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or

(2) By facts as to the residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively showing the nontaxability of the premium."

SECTION 43. Section 431:8-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-201 Transacting insurance business without certificate of authority prohibited.