Report Title:
[…] [(7) The] (b) For the purposes of this section, the term "spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.

(c) The requirements of this section shall apply to all new policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State after June 26, 1987."

SECTION 75. Section 431:10A-116.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, each employer group accident and health or sickness policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued or renewed in this State on or after January 1, 2000, shall cease to exclude contraceptive services or supplies for the subscriber or any dependent of the subscriber who is covered by the policy, subject to the exclusion under section 431:10A-116.7."

SECTION 76. Section 431:10A-116.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: