Report Title:
[…] The doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to the business described in this section in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this section is the doing of an insurance business; and

(15) Against any other kind of loss, damage, or liability properly the subject of insurance and not within any other class or classes or type of insurance as defined in [[]sections[]] 431:1-204 to 431:1-211, if such insurance is not contrary to law or public policy."

SECTION 15. Section 431:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The commissioner may:

(1) Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's appointment, qualifications, or compensation. The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91[.];

(2) Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision[.]; and

(3) Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest."

SECTION 16. Section 431:2-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: