Report Title:
[…] (1) Any deceptive or misleading information set forth in sales material;

(2) Failing to ask the applicant in completing the application the pertinent questions regarding the possibility of financing or replacement;

(3) The intentional incorrect recording of an answer;

(4) Advising an applicant to respond negatively to any question regarding replacement in order to prevent notice to the existing insurer; or

(5) Advising a policy or contract owner to write directly to the company in such a way as to attempt to obscure the identity of the replacing producer or company."

SECTION 96. Section 431:10H-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An outline of coverage shall be delivered to a prospective applicant for long-term care insurance at the time of initial solicitation through means that prominently direct the attention of the recipient to the document and its purpose. The commissioner shall prescribe a standard format, including style, arrangement, and overall appearance, and the content of an outline of coverage. In the case of [agent] producer solicitations, [an agent] a producer shall deliver the outline of coverage prior to the presentation of an application or enrollment form. In the case of direct response solicitation, the outline of coverage shall be presented in conjunction with any application or enrollment form. In the case of a policy issued to a group defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "group long-term care insurance" in section 431:10H-104, an outline of coverage shall not be required to be delivered; provided that the information described [[]in[]] subsection (b) is contained in other materials relating to enrollment.