Report Title:
[…] (f) Life insurance policies that accelerate benefits for long-term care shall comply with this section if the policy being replaced is a long-term care insurance policy. If the policy being replaced is a life insurance policy, the insurer shall comply with the replacement requirements for life insurance policies. If a life insurance policy that accelerates benefits for long-term care is replaced by another policy, the replacing insurer shall comply with both the long-term care and the life insurance replacement requirements."

SECTION 101. Section 431:11-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any domestic insurer, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more persons, may organize or acquire one or more subsidiaries engaged in the following kinds of business:

(1) Any kind of insurance business authorized by the jurisdiction in which it is incorporated;

(2) Acting as an insurance producer for its parent or for any of its parent's insurer subsidiaries;

(3) Investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities for its own account, that of its parent, any subsidiary of its parent, or any affiliate or subsidiary;

(4) Management of any investment company subject to or registered pursuant to the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, including related sales and services;

(5) Acting as a broker/dealer subject to or registered pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended;

(6) Rendering investment advice to governments, government agencies, corporations, or other organizations or groups;

(7) Rendering other services related to the operations of an insurance business including, but not limited to, actuarial, loss prevention, safety engineering, data processing, accounting, claims, appraisal, and collection services;

(8) Ownership and management of assets which the parent corporation could itself own or manage; provided that the aggregate investment by the insurer and its subsidiaries acquired or organized pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed the limitations applicable to the investments by the insurer;

(9) Acting as administrative agent for a governmental instrumentality which is performing an insurance function;

(10) Financing of insurance premiums, [agents,] producers, and other forms of consumer financing;

(11) Any other business activity determined by the commissioner to be reasonably ancillary to an insurance business; and

(12) Owning a corporation or corporations engaged or organized to engage exclusively in one or more of the businesses specified in this section."

SECTION 102. Section 431:11A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "producer" to read as follows: