Report Title:
[…] SECTION 39. Section 431:5-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every insurer shall maintain an unearned premium reserve on all policies in force for:

(1) Insurance against loss or damage to property, except as provided in section 431:5-302;

(2) General casualty insurance;

(3) [Disability] Accident and health or sickness insurance, except as provided in section 431:5-303 and section 431:5-307; and

(4) Surety insurance."

SECTION 40. Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (f) to read as follows:

"(b) Reserve valuation:

(1) The commissioner, annually, shall value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all outstanding life insurance [[]policies[]], annuity, and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer doing business in this State. The commissioner may certify the amount of any reserves, specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates of interest, and methods (net level premium method or others) used in the calculation of the reserves. In calculating the reserves, the commissioner may use group methods and approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of the valuation of the reserves required under this section of any foreign or alien insurer, the commissioner may accept any valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction, when the valuation complies with the minimum standard under this section, and if the official of that state or jurisdiction accepts as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes the certificate of valuation of the commissioner when the certification states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large as if they had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of that state or jurisdiction;

(2) The actual cost of making valuations under this section shall be assessed on the insurer, whose policies are so valued, by the commissioner; and

(3) Any insurer, at any time, that has adopted any standard of valuation producing greater aggregate reserves than those calculated according to the minimum standard herein provided, with the approval of the commissioner, may adopt any lower standard of valuation, but not lower than the minimum provided in this section.

(c) Computation of minimum standard: