Report Title:
[…] (9) Establish procedures for records to be kept of all financial transactions of the association, its [agents,] producers, and its board of directors;

(10) Establish procedures by which applications will be received and serviced by the association;

(11) Establish guidelines for the investigation and payment of claims; and

(12) Establish procedures whereby the association may assume and cede reinsurance on risks written through the association."

SECTION 123. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§431M-2[]] Policy coverage. All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit association and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol dependence, drug dependence, and mental illness treatment services provided in section 431M-4 except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases, or otherwise limited, specialized coverage."

SECTION 124. Section 432:1-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: