Report Title:
[…] "(d) Every mutual benefit society, every health maintenance organization, and every other entity offering or providing health benefits or services under the regulation of the commissioner, except an insurer licensed to offer accident and health or sickness insurance under article 10A of chapter 431, shall deposit with the commissioner a fee to provide for the actual costs of the survey and educational program to be determined by the commissioner on July 1 of each year, to be credited to the compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 133. Section 476-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§476-8 Insurance provisions. The amount, if any, charged for insurance, shall not exceed the premiums chargeable in accordance with rate filings made with the commissioner of insurance for similar insurance. The seller or holder, if dual interest insurance on the goods is included in a credit sale contract, and a separate charge is made therefor, shall within thirty days after execution of the credit sale contract send or cause to be sent to the buyer a policy or policies or certificate of insurance, written by an insurance company authorized to do business in this State, clearly setting forth the amount of the premium, the kind or kinds of insurance, and the scope of the coverage and all the terms, exceptions, limitations, restrictions, and conditions of the contract or contracts of insurance. The buyer of goods under a credit sale contract may purchase such insurance from [an agent or broker] a producer of the buyer's own selection, and in an insurance company of the buyer's own selection authorized to do business in this State; provided that the seller or holder shall have the right for reasonable cause to disapprove of the insurance company selected by the buyer to underwrite the insurance.

In any credit sale contract for the sale of a motor vehicle where insurance is contracted for as a part of the sale, and the insurance does not include public liability insurance for bodily injury and property damages, the contract shall contain, on the same page as the disclosures therein concerning insurance, a notice substantially similar to the following:

"THIS DOES NOT INCLUDE INSURANCE ON YOUR LIABILITY FOR BODILY INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. IT DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY UNDER HAWAII LAW."