Report Title:
[…] In no event shall the aggregate reserves for all policies, contracts, and benefits be less than the aggregate reserves determined by the qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (j)."

SECTION 41. Section 431:7-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Each authorized insurer shall file with the commissioner annually, on or before March 1 in each year, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted, and the amount of gross premiums [received] reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with such other information as may be required by the commissioner in order to determine the taxability of premiums. The term [gross premiums] "gross premiums" as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities.