Report Title:
[…] (22) Service performed by an election official or election worker as defined in section 3309(b)(3)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

None of the foregoing exclusions (1) to (22) shall apply to any service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act is required to be covered under this chapter."

SECTION 5. Section 386-200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-200 Licensing of [agent.] producer. Except for a salaried employee of a group, its administrator, or its service company, any person soliciting membership in a workers' compensation self-insurance group shall be licensed as a [general agent or subagent as provided under sections 431-361 to 431-407.] producer under chapter 431:9A."

SECTION 6. Section 392-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§392-5 Excluded services.