Report Title:
[…] In the case of direct response solicitation, the outline of coverage shall be presented in conjunction with any application or enrollment form. In the case of a policy issued to a group defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "group long-term care insurance" in section 431:10H-104, an outline of coverage shall not be required to be delivered; provided that the information described [[]in[]] subsection (b) is contained in other materials relating to enrollment. Upon request, these other materials shall be made available to the commissioner."

SECTION 97. Section 431:10H-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may be field issued based on medical or health status. For purposes of this subsection, "field issued" means a policy or certificate issued by [an agent] a producer or a third-party administrator pursuant to the underwriting authority granted to the [agent] producer or third party administrator by an insurer."