Report Title:
[…] SECTION 75. Section 431:10A-116.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, each employer group accident and health or sickness policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued or renewed in this State on or after January 1, 2000, shall cease to exclude contraceptive services or supplies for the subscriber or any dependent of the subscriber who is covered by the policy, subject to the exclusion under section 431:10A-116.7."

SECTION 76. Section 431:10A-116.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any religious employer may request [a] an accident and health or sickness insurance plan without coverage for contraceptive services and supplies that are contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets. If so requested, the accident and health or sickness insurer, mutual benefit society, or health maintenance organization shall provide a [health insurance] plan without coverage for contraceptive services and supplies. This subsection shall not be construed to deny an enrollee coverage of, and timely access to, contraceptive services and supplies."

SECTION 77. Section 431:10A-116.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:

"(e) [Health] Accident and health or sickness insurers, mutual benefit societies, and health maintenance organizations shall allow enrollees in a health plan exempted under this section to directly purchase coverage of contraceptive supplies and outpatient contraceptive services. The enrollee's cost of purchasing such coverage shall not exceed the enrollee's pro rata share of the price the group purchaser would have paid for such coverage had the group plan not invoked a religious exemption.

(f) This section shall not be construed as to require [a] an accident and health or sickness insurer, mutual benefit society, health maintenance organization, health care facility, or health care provider to provide any health care services without appropriate payment of premium or fee."

SECTION 78. Section 431:10A-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

"[[]§431:10A-118[]] Genetic information nondiscrimination in accident and health or sickness insurance coverage."