Report Title:
[…] (5) Transactions in this State involving group life and group accident and health or sickness or blanket accident and health or sickness insurance or group annuities where the master policy of such groups was lawfully issued and delivered in and pursuant to the laws of a state in which the insurer was authorized to do an insurance business;

(6) Transactions in this State involving any policy of insurance or annuity contract issued prior to July 1, 1988; and

(7) Transactions in this State involving ocean marine insurance."

SECTION 44. Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) This section shall not apply to life insurance, accident and health or sickness insurance, or annuities."

SECTION 45. Section 431:8-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: