Report Title:
[…] "Presentment". Section 490:3-501.

"Reacquisition". Section 490:3-207.

"Special indorsement". Section 490:3-205.

"Teller's check". Section 490:3-104.

"Transfer of instrument". Section 490:3-203.

"Traveler's check". Section 490:3-104.

"Value". Section 490:3-303.

(c) The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article:

["Bank". Section 490:4-105.]

"Banking day". Section 490:4-104.

"Clearing-house". Section 490:4-104.

"Collecting bank". Section 490:4-105.

"Depositary bank". Section 490:4-105.

"Documentary draft". Section 490:4-104.

"Intermediary bank". Section 490:4-105.

"Item". Section 490:4-104.

"Payor bank". Section 490:4-105.

"Suspends payments". Section 490:4-104."

SECTION 2. Section 490:3-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of section 490:3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another [writing,] record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another [writing.] record. A reference to another [writing] record does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.

(b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another [writing] record for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source."

SECTION 3. Section 490:3-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§490:3-116 Joint and several liability; contribution.