Report Title:
[…] [(B)] (2) The draft has not been altered;

[(C)] (3) The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft is unauthorized; [and]

(4) With respect to any remotely-created consumer item, that the person on whose account the item is drawn; authorized the issuance of the item in the amount for which the item is drawn; and

[(D)] (5) If the draft is a demand draft, creation of the demand draft according to the terms on its face was autorized by the person identified as drawer."

SECTION 17. Section 490:4-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank may present an item not payable by, through, or at a bank by sending to the party to accept or pay a [written] record providing notice that the bank holds the item for acceptance or payment.