Report Title:
[…] (1) The instrument has the same effect as if the instrument included such a statement;

(2) The issuer may assert against the holder or transferee all claims and defenses that would have been available if the instrument included such a statement; and

(3) The extent to which claims may be asserted against the holder or transferee is determined as if the instrument included such a statement.

(f) This section is subject to law other than this Article that establishes a different rule for consumer transactions."

SECTION 6. Section 490:3-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if [(i) the person was in rightful possession of the instrument and]:

(1) The person seeking to enforce the instrument:

(A) Was entitled to enforce [it] the instrument when loss of possession occurred[, (ii) the]; or

(B) Has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred;

(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure[,]; and [(iii) the]

(3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."

SECTION 7. Section 490:3-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In this section:

(1) "Check" means a cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check.