Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1184

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO ETHICS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. When state officials are embroiled in conflict-of-interest situations, there is a public perception that they are being improperly influenced by their personal or financial interests. This bill seeks to avoid the perception of wrongdoing and build public confidence in state officials and government decision-making.

SECTION 2. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:

(1) A business or other undertaking in which [he] the employee has a substantial financial interest; or

(2) A private undertaking in which [he] the employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity[.]; or

(3) A business or undertaking in which the employee knows or has reason to know that a sibling, a parent, an emancipated child, or a household member has a substantial financial interest; provided that the financial interests of these individuals shall not include those of any spouse or child.

A department head who is unable to disqualify [himself] the department head's self on any matter described in [items] paragraphs (1) and (2) [above] will not be in violation of this subsection if [he] the department head has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 84-17[; and].

A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he] that person has a [substantial] financial interest; provided that the [substantial] financial interest is related to [the member's] that person's particular qualifications."

SECTION 3. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (d) to read:

"(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication: