Report Title:
[…] A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he] that person has a [substantial] financial interest; provided that the [substantial] financial interest is related to [the member's] that person's particular qualifications."

SECTION 3. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (d) to read:

"(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

(1) The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the members of the board of education, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

(2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

(3) The administrative director of the State;

(4) The members of the board of regents, the president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

(5) The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

(6) The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; [and]

(7) The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs[.]; and

(8) The members of the board of land and natural resources, the board of agriculture, the Hawaiian homes commission, the stadium authority, the Hawaii community development authority, the Hawaii tourism authority, the natural energy laboratory of Hawaii authority, and the Hawaii paroling authority."

2. By amending subsection (f) to read:

"(f) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, shall only be required to disclose their own financial interests.