Report Title:
[…] To this end, the purpose of this Act is to abolish the deposit beverage container fee.

This fee is collected on an escalating scale from deposit beverage distributors. The fee is placed in a special fund, which is used, along with the five cent refund fee, by the department of health to fund the program. However, there will always be a discrepancy in the number of beverage containers sold with the fee, and the number that is actually submitted for a refund. The amount of refunds that is funneled into the fund, but not applied for, should be sufficient to fund the program.

SECTION 2. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established in the state treasury the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, into which shall be deposited:

[(1) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container fee as described under sections 342G-102 and 342G-105;

(2)] (1) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container deposit as described under sections 342G-105 and 342G-110; and

[(3)] (2) All accrued interest from this fund."

SECTION 3. Section 342G-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-105[]] Deposit beverage container inventory report and payment.