Re1164port Title:
[…] State programs that exercise regulatory powers in resource allocation shall include but not be limited to the land use and management programs administered by [the land use commission and] the board of land and natural resources. State programs shall further define, implement, and be in conformance with the overall theme, goals, objectives, and policies, and shall utilize as guidelines the priority guidelines contained within this chapter, and the state functional plans approved pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION 14. Section 246-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) (1) The land in each county shall be classified, upon consideration of its highest and best use, into the following general classes:

(A) Single-family and two-family residential,

(B) Three or more family residential, apartment, hotel and resort,

(C) Commercial,

(D) Industrial,

(E) Agricultural, and

(F) Conservation[.] and preservation.

(2) In assigning land to one of the general classes the director of taxation shall give major consideration to the districting established by [the land use commission pursuant to chapter 205, the districting established by] a county in its general plan and zoning ordinance, use classifications established in the general plan of the State, and such other factors which influence highest and best use.

(3) "Improved residential property" shall mean property which is classified as residential by the department of taxation upon consideration of its highest and best use, and is property which fulfills the provisions of at least one of the following subparagraphs: