Re1164port Title:
[…] (B) Property which is in actual single or two-family residential use at a density of at least a single or a two-family residential building per acre[,]; or

(C) Land which is sufficiently developed with necessary land improvements to support a use density of at least a single or a two-family residential building per acre.

(4) "Unimproved residential property" shall mean all residential class lands not classified as "improved residential property" by the department of taxation."

SECTION 15. Section 279E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§279E-1[]] Statement of purpose. (a) The legislature finds that Section 112 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, Section 9 of the [Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964,] Federal Transit Act, as amended, and other federal [law] laws require that a metropolitan planning organization be designated to act as an advisory urban transportation planning organization and to receive certain funds for the purpose of carrying out continuing, comprehensive, cooperative urban transportation planning. It is further suggested that the organization be established under specific state legislation to coordinate metropolitan transportation planning.

The Oahu Transportation Planning Program, a quasi-agency presently charged with coordinating transportation planning on Oahu has been unable to satisfy federal requirements for a "continuing, comprehensive, and cooperative", transportation planning process. As a result, the Federal Highway Administration and the Urban Mass Transportation Administration have decertified Oahu transportation programs for federal funding.