Re1164port Title:
[…] The MPO must be designed to prevent the type of situation which led to the decertification of the OTPP; it must have its own coordinating staff independent of either state or county agencies; it must be accessible and accountable to the public; and it must provide for public input.

(e) The purpose of this chapter is to establish and specify the role of the organization to be designated by the governor as the MPO as required by 23 United States Code 134 and Section 4(a) of the [Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964,] Federal Transit Act, as amended[,] (49 U.S.C. 1603(a)), which requires comprehensive planning of transportation improvements."

SECTION 16. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions which:

(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects which the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;

(2) Propose any use within any land classified as conservation [district] by the [state land use commission under chapter 205;] respective counties;

(3) Propose any use within the shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";