Re1164port Title:
[…] [(D)] (E) Promote research, study, and understanding of ocean processes, marine life, and other ocean resources in order to acquire and inventory information necessary to understand how ocean development activities relate to and impact upon ocean and coastal resources; and

[(E)] (F) Encourage research and development of new, innovative technologies for exploring, using, or protecting marine and coastal resources."

SECTION 13. Section 226-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The statewide planning system shall consist of the following policies, plans, and programs:

(1) The overall theme, goals, objectives, and policies established in this chapter that shall provide the broad guidelines for the State;

(2) The priority guidelines established in this chapter that shall provide guidelines for decisionmaking by the State and the counties for the immediate future and set priorities for the allocation of resources. The formulation and revision of state functional plans shall be in conformance with the priority guidelines;

(3) State functional plans that shall be prepared to address, but not be limited to, the areas of agriculture, conservation lands, education, energy, higher education, health, historic preservation, housing, recreation, tourism, and transportation. The preparing agency for each state functional plan shall also consider applicable federal laws, policies, or programs that impact upon the functional plan area. State functional plans shall define, implement, and be in conformance with the overall theme, goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines contained within this chapter. County general plans and development plans shall be taken into consideration in the formulation and revision of state functional plans;

(4) County general plans that shall indicate desired population and physical development patterns for each county and regions within each county. In addition, county general plans or development plans shall address the unique problems and needs of each county and regions within each county. County general plans or development plans shall further define the overall theme, goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines contained within this chapter. State functional plans shall be taken into consideration in amending the county general plans; and

(5) State programs that shall include but not be limited to programs involving coordination and review; research and support; design, construction, and maintenance; services; and regulatory powers.