Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Voter Registration; Removal of Names from Register

Description:

Specifies when the clerk is required to remove names of registered voters from the county register.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1144

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to voter registration.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The clerk, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the name of any registered voter [who did not vote in that general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the regularly