Intoxicants; Use of While Operating Vehicle
[…] (3) Adjudication of a minor for law or probation violation that if committed by an adult would constitute a violation of section 200-81, 291-4, 291-4.4, 291-4.5, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001;

shall be counted as a prior offense for purposes of section 291E-41 or 291E-61.

(b) Any conviction of an offense under section 291-4, 291-4.4, 291-4.5, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, shall be counted for purposes of imposing sentence for a violation under section 291E-62."

SECTION 4. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant or is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, only after[:

(1) A] a lawful arrest[; and

(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer of the sanctions under section 291E-41 or 291E-65, as applicable to the offense]."

SECTION 5. Section 291E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-16[]] Proof of refusal; admissibility.