Intoxicants; Use of While Operating Vehicle
[…] (2) There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

(3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:

(A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; or

(B) The respondent operated the vehicle and refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test [after being informed of the sanctions of this part]."

SECTION 10. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that:

(1) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle, the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20, or the person was tested pursuant to section 291E-21;

(2) There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

(3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:

(A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; or

(B) The respondent operated the vehicle and[, after being informed of the sanctions of this part,] refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test."

SECTION 11. Section 291E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: