Intoxicants; Use of While Operating Vehicle
[…] "(a) No person whose license and privilege to operate a vehicle have been revoked, suspended, or otherwise restricted pursuant to part III or section 291E-61, or to part VII or part XIV of chapter 286 or section 200-81, 291-4, 291-4.4, 291-4.5, or 291-7 as those provisions were in effect on December 31, 2001, shall operate or assume actual physical control of any vehicle:

(1) In violation of any restrictions placed on the person's license; or

(2) While the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle remains suspended or revoked."

SECTION 14. Section 291E-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating:

(1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol; and

[(2) That the arrested person had been informed of the sanctions of this section; and

(3)] (2) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test.

(b) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the district judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days. The district judge shall hear and determine:

(1) Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;

(2) Whether the person was lawfully arrested; and

[(3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and

[(4)] (3) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood."

SECTION 15. Section 291E-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: