Intoxicants; Use of While Operating Vehicle
[…] (1) A] a lawful arrest[; and

(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer of the sanctions under section 291E-41 or 291E-65, as applicable to the offense]."

SECTION 5. Section 291E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-16[]] Proof of refusal; admissibility. If a legally arrested person refuses to submit to a test of the person's breath, blood, or urine, evidence of refusal shall be admissible [only] in a proceeding under part III or section 291E-65 and [shall not] may be admissible in any other action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal."

SECTION 6. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 on a determination by the arresting law enforcement officer that:

(1) There was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and

(2) There was probable cause to believe that the person was operating the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant;

the law enforcement officer immediately shall take possession of any license held by the person and request the person to take a test for alcohol concentration[,] in the blood or breath, in the case of an alcohol related offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in the case of a drug related offense. The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11. In the case of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11. [The law enforcement officer also shall inform the person of the sanctions under section 291E-41, including the sanction for refusing to take a breath, blood, or urine test.] Thereafter, the law enforcement officer shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and shall indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit, unless, at the time of arrest: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession."

SECTION 7. Section 291E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The notice of administrative revocation shall provide, at a minimum and in clear language, the following general information relating to administrative revocation: