Report Title:
[…] Even in these selected cases, the dissemination of criminal records of minors should be as limited as possible and consistent with the State's policy of supporting the minor in an appropriate manner while balancing the need to protect potentially vulnerable school staff and other students.

The purpose of this Act is to:

(1) Allow limited accessibility by public and private school officials to information contained in court records of minors who are law violators; and

(2) Require notification from a court to appropriate school officials under sections 571-84 and 571-84.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

SECTION 2. Section 571-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The court shall maintain records of all cases brought before it. Except as provided in section 571-84.6, in proceedings under section 571-11 and in paternity proceedings under chapter 584, the following records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any case; transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments, orders, decrees, and other papers other than social records filed in proceedings before the court. The records other than social records shall be open to inspection: by the parties and their attorneys, by an institution or agency to which custody of a minor has been transferred, and by an individual who has been appointed guardian; with consent of the judge, by persons having a legitimate interest in the proceedings from the standpoint of the welfare of the minor; and, pursuant to order of the court or the rules of court, by persons conducting pertinent research studies, and by persons, institutions, and agencies having a legitimate interest in the protection, welfare, treatment, or disposition of the minor. For the purposes of this subsection, "persons, institutions, and agencies" includes public and private school officials.