Report Title:
[…] The legislature also finds that limiting landowners' liability for injuries from hunters and those accompanying hunters while on private land will provide an incentive for landowners to allow hunting, and that doing so is in the public interest.
The purpose of this Act is to establish a higher level of protection from civil suit for private landowners who allow access to or across their lands for hunting purposes.
SECTION 2. Section 520-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-5[]] Exceptions to limitations. (a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability [which] that otherwise exists:
(1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, or structure which the owner knowingly creates or perpetuates and for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous activity which the owner knowingly pursues or perpetuates[.];
(2) For injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that in the case of land leased to the State or a political subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for such lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section[.]; or
(3) For injuries suffered by a house guest while on the owner's premises, even though the injuries were incurred by the house guest while engaged in one or more of the activities designated in section 520-2(3).
(b) Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property solely for hunting or traverse the property to access a lawful hunting area for hunting."