Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. (a) All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year, twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432 and twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources after joint consultation with the forest stewardship committee and the natural area reserves system commission in the following priority:

(1) To natural area partnership and forest stewardship programs;

(2) Projects undertaken in accordance with watershed management plans pursuant to section 171-58 or watershed management plans negotiated with private landowners; and

(3) The youth conservation corps established under chapter 193.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), 16.67 per cent of all taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the burial council fund established by section 10- ."

SECTION 5. Section 6E-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§6E-43.5 Island burial councils; creation; appointment; composition; duties.