Report Title:
[…] Upon service of a notice of child support lien, the individual or entity served shall withhold the amount of the lien from the proceeds of any estate, judgment, settlement, compromise, vacation or holiday pay, or other benefits due the obligor and deliver the funds to the child support enforcement agency. A notice of child support lien may be amended from time to time until extinguished or released, each amendment taking effect upon proper service. A notice of child support lien shall remain in effect until satisfied, extinguished, or released."

SECTION 28. Section 576D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) The notice shall be sent by regular mail to both the last known address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the records of the licensing authority and the address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the agency's child support record. For purposes of this section, the date of service means two days following the date of mailing. The notice shall contain the following information:

(1) Identification of the license, certificate, permit, or registration subject to suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial;

(2) The name, [social security number, if available,] date of birth, if known, and each applicable child support case number or numbers of the obligor or individual;

(3) The amount of the arrears, the amount of the monthly child support obligation, and reference to the support order upon which the support amount and arrears are based or the subpoena or warrant that the individual has failed to comply with;

(4) A statement that the obligor or individual may contest the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of a license by requesting a hearing in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice of intent to suspend, not renew, not reinstate, not restore, or deny the license;

(5) A statement that the obligor may contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice and enter into a monthly payment agreement for the arrears owed, and if an agreement is entered into within thirty days of making contact with the agency, the agency shall not pursue the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of the license;

(6) A statement that an individual not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding may contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice and enter into an agreement to provide the information or appear at the proceedings, and if so, the agency shall not pursue the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement,