Report Title:
[…] (10) A statement notifying the parties of the right to judicial review of administrative orders, and the procedure for obtaining such review; and

(11) Identifying information for each party, including [social security number,] residential and mailing addresses, telephone number, driver's license number, [if different from the social security number,] and name, address, and telephone number of the party's employer, unless there is a finding that such disclosure of information would unreasonably put at risk the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child."

SECTION 31. Section 584-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) To expedite the establishment of paternity, each public and private birthing hospital or center and the department of health shall provide unwed parents the opportunity to voluntarily acknowledge the paternity of a child during the period immediately prior to or following the child's birth. The voluntary acknowledgment of paternity shall be in writing and shall consist of a single form signed under oath by both the natural mother and the natural father and signed by a witness. [The voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form shall include the social security number of each parent.] Prior to the signing of the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form, designated staff members of such facilities shall provide to both the mother and the alleged father, if he is present at the facility:

(1) Written materials regarding paternity establishment;

(2) Forms necessary to voluntarily acknowledge paternity; and

(3) Oral, video, or audio, and written descriptions of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities of acknowledging paternity, including, if one parent is a minor, any right afforded due to minority status.

The completed voluntary acknowledgment forms shall clearly identify the name and position of the staff member who provides information to the parents regarding paternity establishment. The provision by designated staff members of the facility of the information required by this section shall not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. Each facility shall send to the department of health the original acknowledgment of paternity [containing the social security numbers, if available, of both parents,] with the information required by the department of health so that the birth certificate issued includes the name of the legal father of the child, which shall be promptly recorded by the department of health."

SECTION 32. Section 612-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: