Report Title:
[…] (8) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath, where applicable, by the candidate that the candidate has complied with the provisions of article II, section 7, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii;

(9) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath by the candidate that the candidate is in compliance with section 831-2, dealing with felons, and is eligible to run for office; and

(10) The name the candidate wishes printed on the ballot and the mailing address of the candidate."

SECTION 6. Section 12-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any registered voter who, after signing a nomination paper, seeks to withdraw the voter's signature shall do so by providing written notice to the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, any time before the filing of the candidate's nomination paper; provided that the notice is received by the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fourth business day prior to the close of filing pursuant to section 12-6. The written notice shall include the voter's name, [social security number,] residence address, date of birth, the voter's signature, the name of the candidate, and a statement that the voter wishes to remove the voter's signature from the candidate's nomination paper. Any request by a registered voter to remove the voter's signature from a candidate's nomination paper that is received by the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county office, after the candidate's nomination paper has been filed or after 4:30 p.m. on the fourth business day prior to the close of filing shall not be accepted."

SECTION 7. Section 15-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§15-4 Request for absentee ballot.