Report Title:
[…] (7) The applicant's right and left index fingerprints or, if the applicant has no right index finger or left index finger, other identifying imprint as specified by rules of the department; provided that this requirement shall not apply to minors until they reach the age of three years; and

(8) The name, relationship, and address of the nearest relative or other person to be notified in case of sickness, accident, death, emergency, or need of the applicant, if such notification is desired[; and

(9) The social security number of the applicant]."

SECTION 36. Section 846-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) All information and records acquired by the department of the attorney general under this part shall be confidential. All information and records shall be maintained in an appropriate form and in an appropriate office in the custody and under the control of the department, which shall at all times be kept separate from any similar records relating to the identification of criminals. The information shall be available only to authorized persons in the department, and such other persons or agencies as the attorney general shall authorize, under such restrictions as the attorney general shall prescribe. The attorney general may dispose of any application or certificate of registration, or information or record relating to such application or certificate of registration, [which does not include a social security number,] without regard to the provisions of chapter 94, whenever, in the attorney general's discretion, retention of such information or record is no longer required or practicable."

SECTION 37. Section 846-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§846-41[]] Employees of cooperative housing corporations and condominiums; background check.