Report Title:
[…] (1) A stamped, self-addressed envelope; and

(2) Instructions regarding the manner of completing and returning the request form."

SECTION 8. Section 40-54.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The appropriate government agencies shall disclose to the recipient of payroll deductions information related to the administration of payroll deductions as follows: name[, social security number,] and amounts and dates of both voluntary and mandatory payroll deductions remitted to the recipient."

SECTION 9. Section 89-16.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The appropriate government agencies shall, upon written request, disclose to an exclusive representative information relating to the administration of payroll deductions as authorized by section 89-4, as follows: name; mailing address; [social security number;] bargaining unit; date of change in bargaining unit status of the employee; full-time equivalence of the employee; the employee's leave without pay status with effective dates and duration; basic rate of pay; types and effective dates of personnel actions that affect the amount and payment of the basic rate of pay; salary scale and range or equivalent; salary step or equivalent; amounts and dates of differential pay; amounts and dates of statutory dues deductions; and amounts and dates of other authorized voluntary payroll deductions remitted to the exclusive representative; except that this provision shall not apply to information regarding present or former employees involved in an undercover capacity in a law enforcement agency."

SECTION 10. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: