Report Title:
[…] SECTION 18. Section 338-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§338-11 Form of certificates. The forms of certificates shall include as a minimum the items required by the respective standard certificates as recommended by the Public Health Service, National Center for Health Statistics, subject to approval of and modification by the department of health. [In addition, the forms of death certificates shall require the individual's social security number.] The form and use of the certificates shall be subject to sections 338-16 to 338-18."

SECTION 19. Section 453-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§453-17 Subpoena of peer review adverse decision report. In connection with an investigation under section 453-7.5, the director of commerce and consumer affairs may issue subpoenas, pursuant to section 26-9(j), compelling the production of hospital records of patients whose cases were reviewed by a peer review committee that filed a report pursuant to section 663-1.7, as well as the full report reflecting the committee's decision and the basis of that decision, notwithstanding section 624-25.5. A medical society, hospital, or health care facility shall expunge from the documents only the following patient identifiers: name, address, telephone number, and hospital identification number[, and social security number]. Information for investigation which was obtained through a subpoena shall be for the sole use by the department of commerce and consumer affairs to carry out its responsibilities and functions and shall be held confidential by the department, unless the information is admissible evidence at a hearing held under section 453-9. This investigation shall be deemed a sensitive matter related to public safety under section 92-5."

SECTION 20. Section 501-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§501-151 Pending actions, judgments; recording of, notice.