Report Title:
[…] The provision by designated staff members of the facility of the information required by this section shall not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. Each facility shall send to the department of health the original acknowledgment of paternity [containing the social security numbers, if available, of both parents,] with the information required by the department of health so that the birth certificate issued includes the name of the legal father of the child, which shall be promptly recorded by the department of health."

SECTION 32. Section 612-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Whenever a judge requires the services of a trial jury for use in proceedings before the judge or any other judge of the circuit, the judge may order the required number of jurors from the clerk. Upon receipt by the judge of the envelopes containing the juror qualification forms, they shall be made available to the litigants concerned; provided that the jurors' [social security number,] driver's license number and home and business telephone numbers are first redacted.