Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to allow residents of ARCHs who require nursing facility level care to age in place in their ARCHs, and to clarify the licensing requirements of ARCHs taking in those patients.
SECTION 2. Section 321-15.62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The director shall adopt rules regarding expanded adult residential care homes in accordance with chapter 91 which shall implement a social model of health care designed to:
(1) Protect the health, safety, civil rights, and rights of choice of the persons to reside in a nursing facility or in home- or community-based care;
(2) Provide for the licensing of expanded adult residential care homes for persons who are certified by the department of human services, a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse case manager as requiring skilled nursing facility level or intermediate care facility level of care who have no financial relationship with the home care operator or facility staff; provided that the rules shall allow group living in [two] three categories of expanded adult residential care homes as licensed by the department of health:
(A) Type I home shall consist of five or less residents with no more than two nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department; [and]
(B) Type II home shall consist of six or more residents, with no more than twenty per cent of the home's licensed capacity as nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department; and
(C) Expanded resident home providing for a nursing facility level resident, as may be allowed in an adult residential care home at the discretion of the department; provided that a license for an expanded resident home shall specify the following:
(i) The name of the nursing facility level resident whose best interests call for that resident to reside in the facility;