Report Title:
[…] (6) To provide special reserve funds and other special funds as are or may be created by law.

The appropriation, application, or expenditure of amounts deposited in the special fund pursuant to this section shall be accounted for on a fiscal year basis. Unless and until adequate provision has been made for the foregoing purposes, the State shall not have the right to transfer to its general fund or any special fund or to apply to any other purposes any part of the revenue or user taxes pledged to the payment of revenue bonds of the undertaking or loan program."

SECTION 10. Section 431:14A-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the company shall be excluded from the surplus requirements of domestic mutual insurers from January 1, 1997, through December 31, 2007. [The company is also excluded during this time period from any assessments by the Hawaii hurricane relief fund otherwise required by section 431P-5(b)(8); provided that the exclusion shall apply to the first $25,000,000 of written premiums in each calendar year; and provided further that annual written premiums in excess of $25,000,000 shall be assessed in accordance with section 431P-5(b)(8)]."

SECTION 11. Chapter 431P, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

SECTION 12. There is appropriated out of the hurricane reserve trust fund the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2003-2004 to be deposited into the general fund of the State.