Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

ERS Death Benefits; Surviving Children

Description:

Allows surviving dependent children to receive ERS death benefits after age 18 while a full-time student or until reaching age 24, whichever occurs first, there is no surviving spouse of employee who qualified for but had not yet retired.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

986

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO DEATH BENEFITS OF SURVIVING CHILDREN OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 88-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If the member's designation of beneficiary is void as specified in section 88-93, or if the member did not designate a beneficiary, there shall be payable:

(1) To the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, a benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3);

(2) To the deceased member's dependent child, or children under age eighteen if there is no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, an equally divided benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1)[; or]; provided that the benefit may continue for as long as the child continues to be a full-time student or until age twenty-four, whichever is earlier; or

(3) To the deceased member's estate, if there is no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary or dependent child or children, a benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1)."

SECTION 2. Section 88-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-85 Accidental death benefit.