Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 88-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon the death of any member of the police force, fire department, or band, as a result of any injury received or disease contracted while in the performance of [his] the member's duty, or when entitled to a pension under this part or who has been pensioned under this part, there shall be paid, for funeral expenses, a sum not to exceed $100. Should the deceased member leave a [dependent widow] surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and a child or children under the age of eighteen years, then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the [widow] surviving spouse until [her] the surviving spouse's death or remarriage or to the reciprocal beneficiary until death, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship and $7.50 per month to the [widow] surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary for each child so long as the child shall reside with the [widow] surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary or is supported by the [widow] surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary. Upon the death of [such widow] the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or in the event the deceased member leaves no [widow] surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary but a child or children under the age of eighteen years, then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the child or children of the deceased member under the age of eighteen years, with each child, if there [be] is more than one, receiving an equal share of the $50 per month payment plus $7.50 per month. All payments to a child of a deceased member provided for herein shall cease when [he or she] the child arrives at the age of eighteen years[.]; provided that the benefit may continue for as long as the child continues to be a full-time student or until age twenty-four, whichever is earlier."

SECTION 4. Section 88-286, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-286 Death benefit.