Report Title:
[…] (8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury or loss caused by a violation of chapters 489, 515, part I of chapter 378, or this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee;
[(9) Payment to the complainant of all or a portion of the costs of maintaining the action before the commission, including reasonable attorney's fees and expert witness fees, when the commission determines that award to be appropriate;] and
[(10)](9) Other relief the commission or the court deems appropriate."
SECTION 2. Section 378-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§378-5 Remedies. (a) The commission may order appropriate affirmative action, including[,] but not limited to[,] hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading of employees, with or without [backpay,] back pay, restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, or other remedies as provided under chapter 368, which in the judgment of the commission, will effectuate the purpose of this part, including a requirement for reporting on the manner of compliance.
(b) In any civil action brought under this part, if the court finds that a respondent has engaged in or is engaging in any unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in this part, the court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in [such] unlawful discriminatory practice and order [such] affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include[,] but is not limited to[,] reinstatement, hiring, or upgrading of employees, with or without [backpay,] back pay, or restoration of membership in any respondent labor organization, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate. [Backpay] Back pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing of the complaint with the commission.
[(c) In any action brought under this part, the court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs of fees of any nature and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant.]
(c) Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall be exclusive of back pay and interest on back pay.
(d) Compensatory damages shall not be recoverable for an employment practice that is unlawful because of disparate impact.