Report Title:
[…] (1) Passing a pre-employment controlled substance drug test if required by the employing jurisdiction; and

(2) Attesting that during the [three-year] five-year period immediately preceding the date of application for employment, the person was not convicted of any controlled substance-related offense.

If an applicant fails to meet the suitability requirements of the employing jurisdiction, the applicant shall be disqualified from further employment consideration or deemed ineligible for appointment under section 76-29 on the basis of unsuitability for public employment."

SECTION 5. Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) [Inquiry] Except as otherwise provided in chapter 76, part , inquiry into and consideration of conviction records for prospective employees shall take place only after the prospective employee has received a conditional offer of employment which may be withdrawn if the prospective employee has a conviction record that bears a rational relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position."

SECTION 6. Section 831-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§831-3 Rights retained by convicted person.