Report Title:
[…] "§323D-11 State health planning and development agency. There is established within the department of health for administrative purposes only, the state health planning and development agency. The state agency shall be headed by an administrator who shall be [appointed by the governor subject to section 26-34.] subject to chapter 76. The state agency shall administer [the] state health planning and [cost containment activities as required by law.] promote accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health services at reasonable cost."

SECTION 3. Section 323D–12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The state agency may:

(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on Hawaii’s health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include, but not be limited to, a review of health insurance plans, the availability of various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to consumers, and strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance field[.];

(2) Prepare and revise as necessary the state health services and facilities plan[.];

[(3) Prepare, review, and revise the annual implementation plan.

(4)] (3) Assist the statewide council in the performance of its functions[.];

[(5)] (4) Determine the need for new health services proposed to be offered within the State[.];

[(6)] (5) Assess existing health care services and facilities to determine whether there are redundant, excessive, or inappropriate services or facilities and make public findings of any that are found to be so. The state agency shall weigh the costs of the health care services or facilities against the benefits the services or facilities provide and there shall be a negative presumption against marginal services[.];

[(7)] (6) Provide technical assistance to persons, public or private, in obtaining and filling out the necessary forms for the development of projects and programs[.];

[(8)] (7) Prepare reports, studies, and recommendations on emerging health issues, such as medical ethics, health care rationing, involuntary care, care for the indigent, and standards for research and development of biotechnology and genetic engineering[.]; and

[(9)] (8) Conduct such other activities as are necessary to meet the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Section 323D–13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§323D-13 Statewide health coordinating council.