Report Title:
[…] (5) Advise the state agency on the cost of reimbursable expenses incurred in the performance of their functions for inclusion in the state agency budget[.];

(6) Advise the state agency in the performance of its specific functions[.]; and

(7) Perform other such functions as agreed upon by the state agency and the respective subarea councils.

[(8) Each subarea health planning council shall recommend for gubernatorial appointment at least one person from its membership to be on the statewide council.]"

SECTION 9. Section 323D–45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) At a public meeting in which a subarea council or the review panel considers an application for a certificate of need, any person shall have the right [to be represented by counsel and] to present oral or written arguments and evidence relevant to the application; any person directly affected by the application may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; any staff member of the state agency may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; and a record of the meeting shall be kept."

SECTION 10. Section 323D–50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter[, with]: