Report Title:
[…] "§501-33 Accretion to land. An applicant for registration of land by accretion shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accretion is natural and permanent. The applicant shall comply with notice requirements of section 343-3(c)(4). "Permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence at least twenty years. The accreted portion of the land shall be considered within the conservation district unless designated otherwise by the land use commission under chapter 205. Prohibited uses are governed by section 183-45."

SECTION 3. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Action may be brought by any person to quiet title to land by accretion. The person bringing the action shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accretion is natural and permanent. The person bringing the action shall comply with notice requirements of section 343-3(c)(4). "Permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years.