Report Title:
[…] However, simple trespass is only a violation and does not constitute a crime as defined in section 701-107, HRS.

As "squatting" has become a significant problem, the legislature finds that there is a need to aid police officers in enforcing trespass laws by providing stronger penalties for squatters. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to make these persons, after a reasonable warning, subject to criminal trespass in the second degree, a petty misdemeanor.

SECTION 2. Section 708-814, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or

(b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises or public property after a reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises or public property, [or] the owner's or lessee's authorized agent, or a police officer; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to any conduct or activity subject to regulation by the National Labor Relations Act.

For purposes of this [section] paragraph, "reasonable warning or request" means a warning or request communicated in writing at any time within a one-year period inclusive of the date the incident occurred, which may contain but is not limited to the following information: