Report Title:
[…] Child Protective Act; Mandatory Ohana Conferences

Description:

Requires, rather than allows, the use of ohana conferences for family decision making in the preparation of a service plan before placing a child in foster care, which is to include a discussion of the feasibility of placing the child with a member of the child's extended family.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

665

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to CHILDREN.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The legislature finds that section 587-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that the purpose of the Child Protective Act is to provide children with prompt and ample protection from harm, "with an opportunity for timely reconciliation with their families if the families can provide safe family homes, and with timely and appropriate service or permanent plans to ensure the safety of the child so they may develop and mature into responsible, self-sufficient, law-abiding citizens."