Report Title:
[…] §264-   Adoption of rules. The department shall adopt necessary rules to implement this part under chapter 91.

§264-   County ordinances and rules. No county shall assess impact fees for state highway improvements without the director's consent.

§264-   Limitations on actions. A civil lawsuit contesting an action by the department or a county under this part or under part VIII of chapter 4 shall be filed within sixty calendar days of the date of the action."

SECTION 3. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) The pro rata amount of each impact fee shall be based upon the development and actual capital cost of public facility expansion, or a reasonable estimate thereof, to be incurred [by the county or board].

(d) An impact fee shall be substantially related to the needs arising from the development and shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs incurred or to be incurred [by the county or the board] in accommodating the development. The following seven factors [shall] may be considered [in determining a proportionate share of public facility capital improvement costs:] when enacting or adopting impact fees:

(1) The level of public facility capital improvements required to appropriately serve a development, based on a needs assessment study that identifies:

(A) Deficiencies in existing public facilities;

(B) The means, other than impact fees, by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time; and

(C) Additional demands anticipated to be placed on specified public facilities by a development;

(2) The availability of other funding for public facility capital improvements, including but not limited to, user charges, taxes, bonds, intergovernmental transfers, and special taxation or assessments;

(3) The cost of existing public facility capital improvements;

(4) The methods by which existing public facility capital improvements were financed;

(5) The extent to which a developer required to pay impact fees has contributed in the previous five years to the cost of existing public facility capital improvements and received no reasonable benefit therefrom, and any credits that may be due to a development because of such contributions;

(6) The extent to which a developer required to pay impact fees over the next twenty years may reasonably be anticipated to contribute to the cost of existing public facility capital improvements through user fees, debt service payments, or other payments, and any credits that may accrue to a development because of future payments; and