Report Title:
[…] According to section 431P-16(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, the hurricane relief fund holds all moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund as trustee of those funds. The legislature reaffirms that the "beneficiaries" of that trust are the people of Hawaii and that the hurricane reserve trust fund is a public trust to which the hurricane relief fund and the State of Hawaii owe the fiduciary duties of a trustee.

SECTION 2. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) [Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

(1) Disbursed] Solely upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[; provided that:

(A) The net] the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund, after any payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks [are completed; and

(B) If]. In the event such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund[; or

(2) Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102;

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence]."

SECTION 3. Section 431P-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431P-14 Immunity and limitation on liability.