Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In order to inform enrollees fully, the provider shall:
(1) Discuss [all] treatment options with an enrollee [and include] as provided in section 671-3, including the option of no treatment at all;
(2) Ensure that persons with disabilities have an effective means of communication with the provider and other members of the managed care plan; and
(3) Discuss [all] the risks, benefits, and consequences to treatment and nontreatment[.] as provided in section 671-3."
SECTION 2. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§671-3 Informed consent[; board of medical examiners standards]. (a) The board of medical examiners[, insofar as practicable, shall] may establish standards for health care providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or to a patient's guardian or legal surrogate if the patient is not competent to give an informed consent, to ensure that the patient's consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards may include the substantive content of the information to be given, the manner in which the information is to be given by the health care provider and the manner in which consent is to be given by the patient or the patient's guardian.
(b) [If the standards established by the board of medical examiners include provisions which are designed to reasonably inform a patient, or a patient's guardian, of:] Where standards of medical practice indicate that a health care provider should provide the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate with information prior to obtaining consent for a proposed medical or surgical treatment, or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure, information satisfying the following categories shall be supplied to the patient or the patient's guardian or legal surrogate:
(1) The condition [being treated;] that is the basis for the treatment or procedure;
(2) [The nature and character] A description of the proposed treatment or [surgical] procedure;
(3) The intended and anticipated results;
(4) The recognized [possible] alternative [forms of treatment; and] treatments or procedures, including the option of not undergoing the proposed treatment or procedure;
(5) The recognized [serious possible] substantial risks[,] of serious complications[, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment or surgical procedure, and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment,