Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Informed Consent Law
Description:
Establishes a new patient-oriented standard of disclosure; removes inconsistencies between Hawaii Supreme Court case law, the Hawaii Revised Statutes, and the Board of Medical Examiners' Rules.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
589 |
TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to informed consent.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In order to inform enrollees fully, the provider shall:
(1) Discuss [all] treatment options with an enrollee [and include] as provided in section 671-3, including the option of no treatment at all;
(2) Ensure that persons with disabilities have an effective means of communication with the provider and other members of the managed care plan; and
(3) Discuss [all] the risks, benefits, and consequences to treatment and nontreatment[.] as provided in section 671-3."
SECTION 2. Section 671-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§671-3 Informed consent[; board of medical examiners standards].