Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Motor Vehicles; Booster Seats for Children

Description:

Requires drivers to place passengers under four years of age in a child passenger restraint system and passengers who are four and less than eight years of age and under 80 pounds in a child safety seat or booster seat. Provides certain exceptions. (HB52 HD2)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

52

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CHILD PASSENGER SAFETY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [four] eight years of age [unless] except under the following circumstances:

(1) If the child is under four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle [ensures] shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system [approved by the United States Department of Transportation] that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture[.];

(2) If the child is at least four years of age but under eight years of age and weighs less than eighty pounds, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards at the time of its manufacture. Children who are under eight years of age and who weigh over forty pounds or who are over four feet nine inches in height need not be restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat if the motor vehicle is equipped only with lap belts in the rear seat, without shoulder straps, provided they are restrained by a seat belt;

(3) If the child will become nine years of age before July 1, 2004; or