Report Title:
[…] (11) Positions of one first deputy and private secretaries to heads of departments and their first deputies, but private secretarial positions shall be included in the position classification plan. The first deputy in the department of civil service, however, shall not be exempt from civil service[.]; and

(12) Services provided by private contractors in accordance with chapter .

The director of civil service shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions."

SECTION 3. Section 46-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) If a county executes a contract with a private contractor pursuant to the managed competition process authorized under this section[,] and chapter , the county may use the layoff provisions of the civil service laws and the respective collective bargaining contracts to release employees displaced from their positions by the managed competition process. Prior to implementing any layoff provision of the civil service laws or a collective bargaining contract, the county shall use its resources for placing, retraining, and providing voluntary severance incentives for displaced employees. Methods that may be used to minimize or avoid the adverse effects of an agency's decision to secure needed services from contractors may include:

(1) Coordination with the private service provider awarded the contract under this section and chapter , to continue a displaced employee's employment as an employee of the contractor;

(2) Reassignment to another civil service position the employee is qualified to fill;

(3) Retraining to qualify the employee for reassignment; and

(4) Severance incentives.

(c) As used in this section, "managed competition" means the process established in this section and chapter , by which the county and a private contractor compete to provide government services."

SECTION 4. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: