Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

GET; Food and Drugs Exemption; Income Tax Reduction

Description:

Increases the General Excise Tax rate to 5-1/2%; Exempts food and drugs from the GET, and caps the income tax rate at 5%.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

464

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

[In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1998:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.60% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $64.00 plus 3.90% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but $220.00 plus 6.80% of

not over $16,000 excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but $764.00 plus 7.20% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but $1,340.00 plus 7.50% of

not over $32,000 excess over $24,000

Over $32,000 but $1,940.00 plus 7.80% of

not over $40,000 excess over $32,000

Over $40,000 but $2,564.00 plus 8.20% of

not over $60,000 excess over $40,000

Over $60,000 but $4,204.00 plus 8.50% of

not over $80,000 excess over $60,000

Over $80,000 $5,904.00 plus 8.75% of

excess over $80,000

In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2000:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.50% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $60.00 plus 3.70% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but $208.00 plus 6.40% of

not over $16,000 excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but $720.00 plus 6.90% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but $1,272.00 plus 7.30% of

not over $32,000 excess over $24,000

Over $32,000 but $1,856.00 plus 7.60% of

not over $40,000 excess over $32,000

Over $40,000 but $2,464.00 plus 7.90% of

not over $60,000 excess over $40,000

Over $60,000 but $4,044.00 plus 8.20% of

not over $80,000 excess over $60,000

Over $80,000 $5,684.00 plus 8.50% of

excess over $80,000]

In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 [but] $184.00 plus [5.50%] 5%

[not over $16,000] of excess over $8,000

[Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000