Report Title:
[…] The commission on transportation shall consist of not more than eleven members, with the number of members from each county insofar as practicable being approximately proportional to the population of the respective counties to the population of the State; provided that each of the four counties shall be represented by at least one member.

(h) The following are placed in the department of transportation for administrative purposes as defined by section 26-35: Aloha Tower development corporation and the Hawaii community development authority."

SECTION 4. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established the Hawaii community development authority, which shall be a body corporate and a public instrumentality of the State, for the purpose of implementing this chapter. The authority shall be placed within the department of [business, economic development, and tourism] transportation for administrative purposes."

SECTION 5. Section 206J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: