Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 206J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established the Aloha Tower Development Corporation, which shall be a public body corporate and politic, a public instrumentality, and an agency of the State. The development corporation shall be placed within the department of [business, economic development, and tourism] transportation for administrative purposes, pursuant to section 26-35."

SECTION 6. Section 206J-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created the Aloha Tower fund. All:

(1) Moneys;

(2) Rentals;

(3) Charges;

(4) Other revenues of the development corporation; and

(5) Moneys or charges received by the department of [business, economic development, and tourism;] transportation;

including reimbursements for costs and staff services as a result of planning, development, or redevelopment of the lands located seaward of Nimitz Highway between Pier 4 and the Honolulu International Airport shall be deposited into the fund."

SECTION 7. Transition team. (a) There is created a temporary transition team within the governor's office for administrative purposes, which shall be chaired by the governor or the governor's designee, and fourteen other members as follows, to be appointed by the governor: