Report Title:
[…] (3) [That there] There are reasonable measures available to mitigate the unreasonable adverse effects or burdens referred to above.

Unless there is a mutual agreement to extend, a decision shall be made on the application by the appropriate county authority within six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that the time limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the appropriate county authority."

SECTION 17. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) The county planning commission, in consultation with the department of agriculture, may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within [agricultural and rural districts] an important agricultural lands district other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an important agricultural [or rural] lands district other than for an agricultural [or rural] use[, as the case may be,] may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.

(b) The planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission, the department of agriculture, and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.

(c) The county planning commission [may], in consultation with the department of agriculture, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, may permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter. A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission."

SECTION 18. Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-8 Nonconforming uses.