Report Title:
[…] SECTION 22. Section 246-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending its title to read:

"§246-34 Exemption, dedicated lands in [urban] other lands districts."

2. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) Any owner of taxable real property in an [urban] other lands district desiring to dedicate a portion or portions thereof for landscaping, open spaces, public recreation, and other similar uses shall petition the director of taxation stating the exact area of the land to be dedicated and that the land is not within the setback and open space requirements of applicable zoning and building code laws and ordinances, and that the land shall be used, improved, and maintained in accordance with and for the sole purpose for which it was dedicated, except that land within a historic district may be so dedicated without regard to the setback and open space requirements of applicable zoning and building code laws and ordinances.

The director shall make a finding as to whether the use to which [such] the land will be dedicated has a benefit to the public at least equal to the value of the real property taxes for [such] the land. [Such] The finding shall be measured by the cost of improvements, the continuing maintenance thereof, and such other factors as the director may deem pertinent. If the director finds that the public benefit is at least equal to the value of real property taxes for [such] the land, the director shall approve the petition and declare [such] the land to be dedicated land."

SECTION 23. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§205-3.1 Amendments to district boundaries.