Report Title:
[…] In addition, if any nonconforming use of land or building is discontinued or held in abeyance for a period of one year, the further continuation of [such] the use shall be prohibited."

SECTION 19. Section 205-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-12 Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to important agricultural lands districts under section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations."

SECTION 20. Section 205-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-18 Periodic review of districts.