Report Title:
[…] The department of land and natural resources shall complete and maintain a current inventory of all public lands placed in the [urban] other lands district by the land use commission under chapter 205 which are or may be suitable and available for residential development. This inventory shall be updated at the end of each quarter and shall contain the following information: the island and area in which the land is situated, the acreage, and such other information which the department determines may be necessary to identify and inventory the land."

SECTION 9. Section 186-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any property of not less than ten acres:

(1) Included within the important agricultural lands district pursuant to section 205-2; or

(2) Included within the conservation district and zoned for commercial forest use;

is eligible for classification as tree farm property if it is suited for the raising of commercial tree species and other forest products in quantity sufficient to establish a business in the sale thereof."

SECTION 10. Section 196D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: