Report Title:
[…] (5) Identification of requirements for lands in the other lands district to provide opportunities for affordable housing and accommodate population growth and economic development.

(c) The office of planning shall submit maps to the commission identifying the proposed boundaries of the conservation, important agricultural lands, and other lands districts."

SECTION 21. Section 246-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:

1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

"(a) A special land reserve is established to enable the owner of any parcel of land within an important agricultural lands district, [a rural district,] a conservation district, or an [urban] other lands district to dedicate [his] the land for a specific ranching or other agricultural use and to have [his] the land assessed at its value in such use provided that if the land is located within an [urban] other lands district, (1) a lessee of the land with a term of ten or more years remaining from the date of the petition shall also be deemed an owner of the land within these provisos; (2) the land dedicated must be used for the cultivation of crops such as sugar cane, pineapple, truck crops, orchard crops, ornamental crops, or the like; (3) the land dedicated must have been substantially and continuously used for the cultivation of crops such as sugar cane, pineapple, truck crops, orchard crops, ornamental crops, or the like for the five-year period immediately preceding the dedication request; provided further that land situated within an important agricultural lands district may be dedicated for a period of twenty years and shall be taxed at fifty per cent of its assessed value in such use.

(b) If any owner desires to use [his] the owner's land for a specific ranching or other agricultural use and to have [his] the land taxed at its assessed value in this use or fifty per cent of its assessed value as the case may be, [he] the owner shall so petition the director of taxation and declare in [his] the owner's petition that [his] the land can best be used for the purpose for which [he] the owner requests permission to dedicate [his] the land and that if [his] the owner's petition is approved [he] the owner will use [his] the land for this purpose.

Upon receipt of any such petition, the director shall request the department of agriculture to make a finding of fact as to whether the land in the petitioned area is reasonably well suited for the intended use.