Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 386-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending the definition of "disability" to read:

""Disability" means loss or impairment of a physical or mental function[.] when the loss or impairment results in death or an injury that consists, in whole or in part, in a significant permanent loss of use of a part or function of a body."

2. By amending the definition of "personal injury" to read:

""Personal injury" includes death resulting [therefrom.] from an injury and any injury that causes a disability."

SECTION 5. Section 386-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter. If an employee suffers an injury cognizable under part     , the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under this section.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment."

SECTION 6. Section 386-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-4 Voluntary coverage. Any employer who has individuals in the employer's employment who are not employees as defined in section 386-1 may elect to provide coverage for them under this chapter.