Report Title:
[…] (2) Require each state agency to expand the use of renewable energy within its facilities and in its activities by implementing renewable energy projects and by purchasing electricity from renewable energy sources;

(3) Eliminate general excise and fuel taxes on alternative fuel (i.e., substantially non-petroleum-based fuel); and

(4) Extend the sunset date of the energy conservation income tax credit from July 1, 2003, to July 1, 2010.

PART I

SECTION 2. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-92[]] Renewable portfolio standards. Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a [renewables] renewable portfolio standard goal of:

(1) Seven per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2003;

(2) Eight per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2005; [and]

(3) [Nine] Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010[.]; and

(4) An additional one per cent of its net electricity sales per year after December 31, 2010, so that twenty per cent of its net electricity sales are procured from eligible renewable energy resources by December 31, 2020."

PART II

SECTION 3. Section 196-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: