Report Title:
[…] (e) It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have a valid wholesale tobacco dealer license to import any tobacco product from without the State, and sell to retail tobacco dealer licensees except as provided in this chapter.

(f) A license shall constitute authority for the licensee to sell only the liquor or tobacco thereby authorized to be sold by the licensee.

(g) The commission or board shall establish minimum standards by rule under which the commission or board shall suspend or revoke a license."

SECTION 6. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-17 Jurisdiction and powers. (a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:

(1) To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors[;] or the importation and sale of tobacco;

(2) To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures or sells any liquor or imports or sells tobacco without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; provided that in counties [which] that have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor or tobacco laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties for violations thereof as may be provided by law;

(3) To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors or the importation and sale of tobacco by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that [any]:

(A) Any educational program shall be [limited to] coordinated with the department of health, the commission's staff, licensees, and their employees [and];

(B) Liquor education programs shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against liquor licensees; and

(C) Tobacco education programs shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against tobacco licensees under section 281-G.

(4) From time to time to make, amend, and repeal [such] rules[,] not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; which rules, when adopted as provided in