Report Title:
[…] (C) Additional state consultants (occupational safety and health advisors) to assist employers, unions, and employees;

(D) Preparation of annual reports pursuant to section 396-17; and

(E) Certification programs to enhance safety and health[.]; and

(F) Any other expenses required by this chapter.

The director of labor and industrial relations shall submit annual reports to the legislature on the status of the fund, including expenditures and program results, not less than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

SECTION 3. Section 396-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Any employer who has received an order for violation under section 396-8(e) may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than [$1,000] $10,000 for each violation."

SECTION 4. Section 396-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§396-11 Review.